2018 Candidates for Elected Office

 

The following candidate information is a resource for the convenience of the voters. Campaign statements are created by the individual campaigns. 

Servicing Upshur County and Senate District 1, ET4L is a grassroots/tea party organization that seeks Constitutionally conservative solutions. ET4L does not endorse. 

Office Sought Ballot Name Party Statement Website
         
U. S. Senator Bruce Jacobson, Jr. REP   Website
U. S. Senator Geraldine Sam REP    
U. S. Senator Mary Miller REP   Website
U. S. Senator Stefano de Stefano REP   Website
U. S. Senator Ted Cruz REP Statement Website
U. S. Representative District 1 Anthony Culler REP   Website
U. S. Representative District 1 Louie Gohmert REP Statement Website
U. S. Representative District 1 Roshin Rowjee REP   Website
U. S. Representative District 4 John Cooper REP   Website
U. S. Representative District 4 John Ratcliffe REP   Website
U. S. Representative District 5 Jason Wright REP Statement Website
U. S. Representative District 5 Bonnie Pounds REP   Website
U. S. Representative District 5 Charles Lingerfelt REP   Website
U. S. Representative District 5 Dan Wood REP    
U. S. Representative District 5 Danny Campbell REP   Website
U. S. Representative District 5 David Williams REP    
U. S. Representative District 5 Earl Brunner REP    
U. S. Representative District 5 Kenneth Sheets REP   Website
U. S. Representative District 5 Lance Gooden REP   Website
U. S. Representative District 5 Sam Deen REP   Website
Governor Barbara Krueger REP    
Governor Greg Abbott REP   Website
Governor SECEDE Kilgore REP   Website
Lieutenant Governor Dan Patrick REP   Website
Lieutenant Governor Scott Milder REP   Website
Attorney General Ken Paxton REP   Website
Comptroller of Public Accounts Glenn Hegar REP   Website
Commissioner of the General Land Office Davey Edwards REP Statement Website
Commissioner of the General Land Office George P. Bush REP   Website
Commissioner of the General Land Office Jerry Patterson REP   Website
Commissioner of the General Land Office Rick Range REP Statement Website 
Commissioner of Agriculture Jim Hogan REP   Website
Commissioner of Agriculture Sid Miller REP Statement Website
Commissioner of Agriculture Trey Blocker REP   Website
Railroad Commissioner Christi Craddick REP   Website
Railroad Commissioner Weston Martinez REP Statement Website
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2 Jimmy Blacklock REP   Website
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4 John Devine REP   Website
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 Jeff Brown REP   Website
Presiding Judge, CCA* David Bridges REP   Website
Presiding Judge, CCA* Sharon Keller REP Statement Website
Judge, CCA, Place 7* Barbara Parker Hervey REP   Website
Judge, CCA, Place 8* Dib Waldrip REP Statement Website
Judge, CCA, Place 8* Jay Brandon REP   Website
Judge, CCA, Place 8* Michelle Slaughter REP Statement Website
State Representative District 1 Gary VanDeaver REP   Website
State Representative District 5 Cole Hefner REP Statement Website
State Representative District 6 Matt Schaefer REP   Website
State Representative District 6 Ted Kamel REP   Website
State Representative District 7 Jay Dean REP   Website
State Representative District 9 Garrett Boersma REP Statement Website
State Representative District 9 Chris Paddie REP   Website
State Representative District 11 Danny Ward REP Statement Website
State Representative District 11 Travis Clardy REP   Website
Justice, 6th CCA, Place 2* Scott Stevens REP Statement Website
Justice, 12th CCA, Place 3* Greg Neeley REP   Website
Titus County Commissioner, Pct. 4 Jimmy Parker REP    
Titus County Commissioner, Pct. 4 Judy Kent REP   Website
District Judge, 115th Judicial Dist. Dean Fowler REP Statement Website
Criminal District Attorney Upshur  Billy W. Byrd REP    
Upshur County Judge Larry B. Morse REP Statement Website
Upshur County Judge Todd Tefteller REP    
Upshur County Judge Mike Spencer REP Statement Website
Upshur District Clerk Karen Bunn REP Statement Website
Upshur District Clerk Nicole Hernandez REP Statement Website
Upshur County Clerk Terri Ross REP    
Upshur County Treasurer Brandy Vick REP   Website
Upshur County Commissioner Pct.2 Richard Ridgeway REP    
Upshur County Commissioner Pct.2 John S. Erickson IV REP    
Upshur County Commissioner Pct.2 Dustin Nicholson REP Statement Website
Upshur County Commissioner Pct.4 James Still REP Statement Website
Upshur County Commissioner Pct.4 Jay W. Miller REP Statement  
Upshur County Commissioner Pct.4 Robert Perry REP Statement Website
Upshur Justice of the Peace Pct.1 Russell Tyrone Harris REP    
Upshur Justice of the Peace Pct.1 Wyone Manes REP   Website
Upshur Justice of the Peace Pct.2 Lyle Potter REP    
Upshur Justice of the Peace Pct.3 Rhonda T. Welch REP   Website
Upshur Justice of the Peace Pct.4 Jill McCauley REP    
Upshur Justice of the Peace Pct.4 Anthony Betterton REP    

* CCA is Criminal Court of Appeals. 

More Campaign Statements to be posted soon.

A full list of the candidates/incumbents seeking elected office can be found at the Texas Secretary of State: HERE

 

IMPORTANT 2018 ELECTION DATES

Primary:  March 6, 2018

Runoff:  May 22, 2018

Election:  November 6, 2018

 

 

East Texans for Liberty services Upshur County & Senate District 1

#ConservativePrinciples  #TeaParty  #ConservativeSolutions

##


connect

get updates